Games and Sports

 

GAMES & SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT 2018-19

 

 

YOGA-NATIONAL LEVEL

 

 

*       Master.Sri Rusat of Class XI (Commerce) and Yogeshwaran of Class IX participated in the National Level competition.

*      Master.Sri Rusat of XI Commerce secured 6th position in the National level competition.

*      Master.Sri Rusat got selected for SGFI.

 

 

 

 

CRICKET- NATIONAL LEVEL

 

 

*      Master.Vigneshwaran of Class XI (Computer Science) and Master.Mohamed Aabith of Class VIII participated in the National level Cricket competition.

 

 

 

 

VOLLEY BALL - REGIONAL LEVEL

 

 

*      Girls team under 14 participated and won Bronze medal in the Regional level competition.

 

 

 

 

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT DURING 2016-17

Five boys from this Vidyalaya were selected for KVS National to play for Chennai Region Under-19 Cricket team going to held at Bhuvaneswar Region.

This Vidyalaya was Runner up in Cricket Under 19 Boys Regional level competition held at KV AFS Aavadi in Chennai Region.

This Vidyalaya took part in the follwing games and sports at the Regional level Sports Meet.

Cricket,Chess and Athletics.

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT DURING 2015-16

Two boys from this Vidyalaya had participated for KVS National to play for Chennai Region Under-19 Cricket team which was held at

Varanasi Region

Jannet of Class 8th from this Vidyalaya was selected for KVS National to participate for Chennai Region Under-14 Swimming which was held at Bhopal Region

Six boys from this Vidyalaya were selected for KVS Regional to play for Madurai Cluster Under-19 Cricket team which was held at

KV AFS Aavadi and secured Third position in Chennai region.

Jannet of Class 8th had participated in Regional level Swimming competition which was held at KV IIT Chennai and secured two gold and one silver medal for this vidyalaya.

Eleven boys and Fifteen girls from this Vidyalaya had participated in KVS Regional sports meet held at KV No 1 Madurai

This Vidyalaya was WINNER of Cricket Under 19 Boys at cluster level competition held at KV Vijayanarayanam in Madurai cluster.

This Vidyalaya took part in the follwing games and sports at the Regional level Sports Meet.

Cricket,Chess and Athletics.

 

  STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT DURING 2012-13

This Vidyalaya was First in Quiz Competition in Regional Social Science Exhibition represented this Vidyalaya in this competition in the Cluster level Social Science Exhibition.

Two girls and one boy selected regional kho-kho competition , secured Second position in Drawing Competition in the Cluster level Social Science Exhibition held at KV No.1, Tiruchi.

This Vidyalaya was Runner up in cricket Boys under sixteen in Cluster level competition held at Karaikudi.

Three boys were selected for the Regional level participation in cricket.

 

One student,Master .Jangu Thapa,class VII, was selected for the Nationals cricket under 16 held at Gwalior.

 

In Athletics Master.Jangu Thapa won Gold Medal in shot put for boys under fourteen at the Regional level.

This Vidyalaya took part in the follwing games and sports at the Regional level.
- Badminton,cricket,kho-kho and athletics.

In kho-kho,Master .M.Dinesh,class VIII, got selection and participated at the Nationals held in Hyderabad.

 

Three girls and four boys participated in the TSPL Camp conducted at KV Karaikudi.
Master.Diwakar,class XI and Miss.M.Smithra Devi,class X attended the Pre Rajyapuraskar Testing Camp coducted in KV,Vijayanarayanam.

 

Master.M.Diwakar was selected and participated in the Rajyapuraskar Testing Camp held in Gwalior.

 

 

 STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT DURING 2009-10

This Vidyalaya was First in Quiz Competition in Regional Social Science Exhibition.Master.S.K.Prabu,classXII, and Master.Pawan Bhalothia ,class IX, represented this Vidyalaya in this competition in the Cluster level Social Science Exhibition held at KV No.1,Tiruchi. Master.S.K.Prabhu,participated in the same event in the Regional level Social Science Exhibition held at KV Islandgrounds. He was selected for the National levael Quiz Competition held in Kolaba,Mumbai .

Kum.Vikita Mishra, class VII, secured Second position in Drawing Competition in the Cluster level Social Science Exhibition held at KV No.1, Tiruchi.

This Vidyalaya was Runner up in cricket Boys under sixteen in Cluster level competition held at Karaikudi.

Three boys were selected for the Regional level participation in cricket.

 

One student,Master .Jangu Thapa,class VII, was selected for the Nationals cricket under 16 held at Gwalior.

In Athletics Master.Jangu Thapa won Gold Medal in shot put for boys under fourteen at the Regional level.

This Vidyalaya took part in the follwing games and sports at the Regional level.

- Badminton,cricket,kho-kho and athletics.

In kho-kho,Master .M.Dinesh,class VIII, got selection and participated at the Nationals held in Hyderabad.

 

Three girls and four boys participated in the TSPL Camp conducted at KV Karaikudi.
Master.Diwakar,class XI and Miss.M.Smithra Devi,class X attended the Pre Rajyapuraskar Testing Camp coducted in KV,Vijayanarayanam.

Master.M.Diwakar was selected and participated in the Rajyapuraskar Testing Camp held in Gwalior.